Fulshear, TX vs North Charleston, SC

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Fulshear

70.8

#1054 nationally

vs

North Charleston

66.8

#1502 nationally

Fulshear leads in crime level (1.6 vs 22.2). Fulshear leads in median household income ($170,602 vs $58,534). North Charleston leads in average commute (24.6 min vs 39.4 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Fulshear, TX North Charleston, SC
WhereAtHome Score 70.8 (#1054) 66.8 (#1502)
Population 42,616 121,469
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $504,786 $312,277
Median Household Income $170,602 $58,534
Average Commute 39.4 min 24.6 min
Walk Score N/A 26
Crime Level 1.6 22.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 144 102
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+1.6 R+16.3

Data coverage note: Fulshear is missing data for 1 metric that North Charleston has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.