Fulshear, TX vs Oakdale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fulshear
70.8
#1054 nationally
Oakdale
63.4
#1772 nationally
Fulshear leads in crime level (1.6 vs 10.8). Fulshear leads in median household income ($170,602 vs $83,110). Oakdale leads in average commute (35.1 min vs 39.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fulshear, TX | Oakdale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.8 (#1054) | 63.4 (#1772) |
| Population | 42,616 | 23,045 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $504,786 | $558,603 |
| Median Household Income | $170,602 | $83,110 |
| Average Commute | 39.4 min | 35.1 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 52 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 144 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.6 | R+11.0 |
Data coverage note: Fulshear is missing data for 1 metric that Oakdale has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.8 Score
Fulshear, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$504,786
Population
42,616
Crime
Low
Median Income
$170,602
Southwest
View Fulshear, TX →
D
63.4 Score
Oakdale, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$558,603
Population
23,045
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
52
Pacific
View Oakdale, CA →