Gahanna, OH vs Monroe, NC

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Gahanna

73.9

#657 nationally

vs

Monroe

64.2

#1713 nationally

Gahanna leads in crime level (6.3 vs 17.9). Gahanna leads in median household income ($104,555 vs $63,982). Gahanna leads in average commute (20.1 min vs 28.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Gahanna, OH Monroe, NC
WhereAtHome Score 73.9 (#657) 64.2 (#1713)
Population 35,159 37,797
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $382,754 $358,990
Median Household Income $104,555 $63,982
Average Commute 20.1 min 28.8 min
Walk Score 26 23
Crime Level 6.3 17.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 105 99
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+28.4 R+25.3