Gallatin, TN vs League City, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gallatin
68.5
#1311 nationally
League City
76.2
#372 nationally
League City leads in crime level (2.8 vs 5.7). League City leads in median household income ($117,316 vs $68,548). Gallatin leads in average commute (26 min vs 29.5 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gallatin, TN | League City, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1311) | 76.2 (#372) |
| Population | 50,355 | 116,320 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $438,486 | $378,258 |
| Median Household Income | $68,548 | $117,316 |
| Average Commute | 26 min | 29.5 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 2.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+41.8 | R+27.4 |
D+
68.5 Score
Gallatin, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$438,486
Population
50,355
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southeast
View Gallatin, TN →
C
76.2 Score
League City, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$378,258
Population
116,320
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View League City, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Gallatin for: