Gardena, CA vs Savage, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gardena
61.9
#1883 nationally
Savage
75
#524 nationally
Savage leads in crime level (2.1 vs 19.3). Gardena leads in walk score (75 vs 22). Savage leads in median household income ($123,069 vs $75,443).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gardena, CA | Savage, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1883) | 75 (#524) |
| Population | 58,377 | 32,999 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $792,958 | $432,260 |
| Median Household Income | $75,443 | $123,069 |
| Average Commute | 28.4 min | 27.2 min |
| Walk Score | 75 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 19.3 | 2.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+8.5 |
D-
61.9 Score
Gardena, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$792,958
Population
58,377
Crime
High
Walk Score
75
Pacific
View Gardena, CA →
C
75 Score
Savage, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$432,260
Population
32,999
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Savage, MN →