Gardena, CA vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gardena
61.9
#1883 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Yonkers leads in crime level (8.5 vs 19.3). Gardena leads in average commute (28.4 min vs 34.8 min). Gardena leads in walk score (75 vs 69).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gardena, CA | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.9 (#1883) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 58,377 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $792,958 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $75,443 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 28.4 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | 75 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 19.3 | 8.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+26.3 |
D-
61.9 Score
Gardena, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$792,958
Population
58,377
Crime
High
Walk Score
75
Pacific
View Gardena, CA →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →