Garfield Heights, OH vs Rosemount, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garfield Heights
80.4
#77 nationally
Rosemount
74.7
#569 nationally
Rosemount leads in crime level (1.6 vs 12.7). Rosemount leads in median household income ($127,252 vs $49,864). Garfield Heights leads in walk score (44 vs 20).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garfield Heights, OH | Rosemount, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 80.4 (#77) | 74.7 (#569) |
| Population | 28,900 | 27,590 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $138,742 | $438,376 |
| Median Household Income | $49,864 | $127,252 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 28.5 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 12.7 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 83 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+31.5 | D+12.9 |
B-
80.4 Score
Garfield Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$138,742
Population
28,900
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Garfield Heights, OH →
C
74.7 Score
Rosemount, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$438,376
Population
27,590
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Rosemount, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Garfield Heights for: