Garland, TX vs Shoreview, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garland
73.2
#772 nationally
Shoreview
74.4
#604 nationally
Garland leads in walk score (40 vs 17). Shoreview leads in crime level (3.7 vs 6.4). Shoreview leads in median household income ($106,153 vs $71,044).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garland, TX | Shoreview, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#772) | 74.4 (#604) |
| Population | 243,470 | 26,374 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $287,246 | $420,432 |
| Median Household Income | $71,044 | $106,153 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 6.4 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+43.3 |
C
73.2 Score
Garland, TX
Growing Texas city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$287,246
Population
243,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Garland, TX →
C
74.4 Score
Shoreview, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$420,432
Population
26,374
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Midwest
View Shoreview, MN →