Garland, TX vs Springfield, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garland
73.2
#772 nationally
Springfield
69.4
#1222 nationally
Garland leads in crime level (6.4 vs 24.4). Garland leads in median household income ($71,044 vs $47,677). Springfield leads in walk score (58 vs 40).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garland, TX | Springfield, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.2 (#772) | 69.4 (#1222) |
| Population | 243,470 | 153,672 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $287,246 | $307,092 |
| Median Household Income | $71,044 | $47,677 |
| Average Commute | 29.7 min | 21 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 58 |
| Crime Level | 6.4 | 24.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 102 | 110 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+22.2 | D+8.9 |
C
73.2 Score
Garland, TX
Growing Texas city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$287,246
Population
243,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Garland, TX →
D+
69.4 Score
Springfield, MA
Mid-size Massachusetts city with community character
Median Home
$307,092
Population
153,672
Crime
High
Walk Score
58
Northeast
View Springfield, MA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Garland for: