Garner, NC vs Grapevine, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
Grapevine
70.5
#1095 nationally
Grapevine leads in crime level (4.9 vs 9.8). Grapevine leads in median household income ($107,165 vs $77,171). Grapevine leads in walk score (30 vs 23).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garner, NC | Grapevine, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1312) | 70.5 (#1095) |
| Population | 35,265 | 50,928 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,396 | $554,188 |
| Median Household Income | $77,171 | $107,165 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 22.5 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 9.8 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 123 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+5.1 |
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →
C-
70.5 Score
Grapevine, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$554,188
Population
50,928
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Grapevine, TX →