Garner, NC vs Hurst, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
Hurst
72.7
#844 nationally
Hurst leads in walk score (49 vs 23). Hurst leads in average commute (24.9 min vs 27.8 min). Garner leads in median household income ($77,171 vs $71,275).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garner, NC | Hurst, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1312) | 72.7 (#844) |
| Population | 35,265 | 39,304 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,396 | $339,279 |
| Median Household Income | $77,171 | $71,275 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 24.9 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 49 |
| Crime Level | 9.8 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+5.1 |
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →
C-
72.7 Score
Hurst, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$339,279
Population
39,304
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
49
Southwest
View Hurst, TX →