Garner, NC vs Kenner, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
Kenner
74
#645 nationally
Kenner leads in walk score (46 vs 23). Garner leads in median household income ($77,171 vs $60,557). Kenner leads in cost of living index (99 vs 106).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garner, NC | Kenner, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1312) | 74 (#645) |
| Population | 35,265 | 63,333 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,396 | $273,203 |
| Median Household Income | $77,171 | $60,557 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 26.7 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 9.8 | 9.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+12.9 |
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →
C
74 Score
Kenner, LA
Louisiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$273,203
Population
63,333
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
46
Southeast
View Kenner, LA →