Garner, NC vs McKinney, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Garner

68.5

#1312 nationally

vs

McKinney

73.5

#726 nationally

McKinney leads in median household income ($108,542 vs $77,171). Garner leads in average commute (27.8 min vs 30.2 min). Garner leads in cost of living index (106 vs 111).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Garner, NC McKinney, TX
WhereAtHome Score 68.5 (#1312) 73.5 (#726)
Population 35,265 208,867
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $385,396 $480,265
Median Household Income $77,171 $108,542
Average Commute 27.8 min 30.2 min
Walk Score 23 24
Crime Level 9.8 Very Low
School Rating N/A 8.8
Cost of Living Index 106 111
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+25.6 R+11.2