Garner, NC vs Stockton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Garner
68.5
#1312 nationally
Stockton
62
#1882 nationally
Garner leads in crime level (9.8 vs 31.4). Stockton leads in walk score (44 vs 23). Garner leads in cost of living index (106 vs 128).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Garner, NC | Stockton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.5 (#1312) | 62 (#1882) |
| Population | 35,265 | 319,543 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $385,396 | $429,229 |
| Median Household Income | $77,171 | $71,612 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 32.8 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 9.8 | 31.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.6 | R+0.9 |
D+
68.5 Score
Garner, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$385,396
Population
35,265
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Garner, NC →
D-
62 Score
Stockton, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$429,229
Population
319,543
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Stockton, CA →