Geneva, IL vs Parma Heights, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Geneva
73.6
#700 nationally
Parma Heights
82.7
#21 nationally
Geneva leads in median household income ($132,799 vs $57,197). Parma Heights leads in crime level (0.8 vs 1.7). Parma Heights leads in cost of living index (89 vs 125).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Geneva, IL | Parma Heights, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.6 (#700) | 82.7 (#21) |
| Population | 21,129 | 20,431 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $555,373 | $224,246 |
| Median Household Income | $132,799 | $57,197 |
| Average Commute | 27.9 min | 24.5 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 41 |
| Crime Level | 1.7 | 0.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.4 | D+31.5 |
C
73.6 Score
Geneva, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,373
Population
21,129
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Geneva, IL →
B-
82.7 Score
Parma Heights, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$224,246
Population
20,431
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
41
Midwest
View Parma Heights, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Geneva for: