Georgetown, TX vs Spring Valley, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Georgetown
70.1
#1134 nationally
Spring Valley
60.5
#1933 nationally
Georgetown leads in crime level (5.2 vs 13.2). Spring Valley leads in walk score (51 vs 23). Georgetown leads in median household income ($87,465 vs $50,749).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Georgetown, TX | Spring Valley, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.1 (#1134) | 60.5 (#1933) |
| Population | 96,312 | 32,969 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $427,174 | $888,313 |
| Median Household Income | $87,465 | $50,749 |
| Average Commute | 26.9 min | 26.2 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | 51 |
| Crime Level | 5.2 | 13.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.5 | R+11.8 |
C-
70.1 Score
Georgetown, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,174
Population
96,312
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
Southwest
View Georgetown, TX →
D-
60.5 Score
Spring Valley, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$888,313
Population
32,969
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
51
Northeast
View Spring Valley, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Georgetown for: