Gilroy, CA vs Hendersonville, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gilroy
60.4
#1936 nationally
Hendersonville
68.2
#1331 nationally
Hendersonville leads in crime level (3.4 vs 12.6). Gilroy leads in walk score (47 vs 14). Hendersonville leads in cost of living index (111 vs 181).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gilroy, CA | Hendersonville, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1936) | 68.2 (#1331) |
| Population | 58,250 | 63,618 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,052,956 | $523,224 |
| Median Household Income | $127,391 | $86,954 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 29.3 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 14 |
| Crime Level | 12.6 | 3.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 181 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+41.8 |
D-
60.4 Score
Gilroy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,052,956
Population
58,250
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Gilroy, CA →
D+
68.2 Score
Hendersonville, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$523,224
Population
63,618
Crime
Low
Walk Score
14
Southeast
View Hendersonville, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Gilroy for: