Gilroy, CA vs Spring Hill, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gilroy
60.4
#1936 nationally
Spring Hill
67.4
#1433 nationally
Gilroy leads in walk score (47 vs 11). Spring Hill leads in crime level (4.5 vs 12.6). Spring Hill leads in cost of living index (116 vs 181).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gilroy, CA | Spring Hill, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1936) | 67.4 (#1433) |
| Population | 58,250 | 57,637 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,052,956 | $524,841 |
| Median Household Income | $127,391 | $104,880 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 29.7 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 11 |
| Crime Level | 12.6 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 181 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+44.6 |
D-
60.4 Score
Gilroy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,052,956
Population
58,250
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Gilroy, CA →
D+
67.4 Score
Spring Hill, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$524,841
Population
57,637
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
11
Southeast
View Spring Hill, TN →