Gilroy, CA vs Temecula, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gilroy
60.4
#1936 nationally
Temecula
63.6
#1761 nationally
Temecula leads in crime level (4.2 vs 12.6). Gilroy leads in walk score (47 vs 30). Temecula leads in cost of living index (155 vs 181).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gilroy, CA | Temecula, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 60.4 (#1936) | 63.6 (#1761) |
| Population | 58,250 | 110,682 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,052,956 | $768,913 |
| Median Household Income | $127,391 | $111,881 |
| Average Commute | 34.1 min | 36.2 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 30 |
| Crime Level | 12.6 | 4.2 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 181 | 155 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+40.0 | R+1.3 |
D-
60.4 Score
Gilroy, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$1,052,956
Population
58,250
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Gilroy, CA →
D
63.6 Score
Temecula, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$768,913
Population
110,682
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Pacific
View Temecula, CA →