Glen Ellyn, IL vs Monroe, LA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Glen Ellyn

74.7

#563 nationally

vs

Monroe

73.4

#741 nationally

Glen Ellyn leads in crime level (1.4 vs 51.8). Glen Ellyn leads in median household income ($128,132 vs $36,550). Monroe leads in average commute (17.6 min vs 30.1 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Glen Ellyn, IL Monroe, LA
WhereAtHome Score 74.7 (#563) 73.4 (#741)
Population 28,347 46,616
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $584,435 $155,007
Median Household Income $128,132 $36,550
Average Commute 30.1 min 17.6 min
Walk Score 50 32
Crime Level 1.4 51.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 136 92
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+13.3 R+27.9