Glen Ellyn, IL vs Niles, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glen Ellyn
74.7
#563 nationally
Niles
74.4
#599 nationally
Glen Ellyn leads in median household income ($128,132 vs $75,783). Niles leads in walk score (65 vs 50). Niles leads in cost of living index (115 vs 136).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glen Ellyn, IL | Niles, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.7 (#563) | 74.4 (#599) |
| Population | 28,347 | 29,513 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $584,435 | $422,795 |
| Median Household Income | $128,132 | $75,783 |
| Average Commute | 30.1 min | 28.2 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 1.4 | 1.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 136 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+42.0 |
C
74.7 Score
Glen Ellyn, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$584,435
Population
28,347
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
50
Midwest
View Glen Ellyn, IL →
C
74.4 Score
Niles, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$422,795
Population
29,513
Crime
Low
Walk Score
65
Midwest
View Niles, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glen Ellyn for: