Glendale, AZ vs Merced, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Glendale

66.3

#1555 nationally

vs

Merced

64.3

#1702 nationally

Glendale leads in crime level (13.4 vs 21.5). Glendale leads in median household income ($66,375 vs $59,233). Glendale leads in cost of living index (109 vs 121).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Glendale, AZ Merced, CA
WhereAtHome Score 66.3 (#1555) 64.3 (#1702)
Population 253,855 93,692
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $405,789 $397,570
Median Household Income $66,375 $59,233
Average Commute 28.3 min 27 min
Walk Score 40 42
Crime Level 13.4 21.5
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 109 121
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+3.5 R+4.4