Glendale, AZ vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
66.3
#1555 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Glendale leads in crime level (13.4 vs 20.3). Glendale leads in cost of living index (109 vs 144). Vallejo leads in median household income ($86,112 vs $66,375).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, AZ | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.3 (#1555) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 253,855 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $405,789 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $66,375 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 28.3 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 13.4 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 109 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+3.5 | D+23.0 |
D
66.3 Score
Glendale, AZ
Growing Arizona city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$405,789
Population
253,855
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Southwest
View Glendale, AZ →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →