Glendale, CA vs Riverton, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
Riverton
69.5
#1202 nationally
Riverton leads in crime level (2.0 vs 7.9). Glendale leads in walk score (71 vs 26). Riverton leads in cost of living index (128 vs 193).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, CA | Riverton, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1813) | 69.5 (#1202) |
| Population | 187,050 | 44,854 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,197,708 | $626,564 |
| Median Household Income | $81,219 | $115,869 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 29.1 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 26 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 2.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 193 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+10.2 |
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →
D+
69.5 Score
Riverton, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$626,564
Population
44,854
Crime
Low
Walk Score
26
West
View Riverton, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendale for: