Glendale, CA vs St. Louis, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale
62.9
#1813 nationally
St. Louis
77
#293 nationally
St. Louis leads in cost of living index (86 vs 193). Glendale leads in median household income ($81,219 vs $51,591). Glendale leads in walk score (71 vs 62).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale, CA | St. Louis, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1813) | 77 (#293) |
| Population | 187,050 | 293,310 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,197,708 | $188,569 |
| Median Household Income | $81,219 | $51,591 |
| Average Commute | 27.6 min | 24.8 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.8 |
| Cost of Living Index | 193 | 86 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+64.7 |
D-
62.9 Score
Glendale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$1,197,708
Population
187,050
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
71
Pacific
View Glendale, CA →
C+
77 Score
St. Louis, MO
Gateway to the West with urban charm
Median Home
$188,569
Population
293,310
Crime
High
Schools
C
Midwest
View St. Louis, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendale for: