Glendale Heights, IL vs Leander, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale Heights
76.9
#295 nationally
Leander
75.8
#416 nationally
Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $83,588). Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 2.7). Glendale Heights leads in walk score (38 vs 28).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale Heights, IL | Leander, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.9 (#295) | 75.8 (#416) |
| Population | 32,409 | 80,067 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $330,643 | $427,012 |
| Median Household Income | $83,588 | $129,684 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 29.5 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 1.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+39.3 |
C
76.9 Score
Glendale Heights, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$330,643
Population
32,409
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Glendale Heights, IL →
C
75.8 Score
Leander, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$427,012
Population
80,067
Crime
Low
Walk Score
28
Southwest
View Leander, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendale Heights for: