Glendale Heights, IL vs Middletown, DE
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale Heights
76.9
#295 nationally
Middletown
70.8
#1059 nationally
Glendale Heights leads in walk score (38 vs 29). Glendale Heights leads in crime level (2.7 vs 3.4). Middletown leads in median household income ($104,662 vs $83,588).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale Heights, IL | Middletown, DE |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.9 (#295) | 70.8 (#1059) |
| Population | 32,409 | 25,022 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $330,643 | $537,638 |
| Median Household Income | $83,588 | $104,662 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 29 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 3.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+32.6 |
C
76.9 Score
Glendale Heights, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$330,643
Population
32,409
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Glendale Heights, IL →
C-
70.8 Score
Middletown, DE
Small Delaware city with local appeal
Median Home
$537,638
Population
25,022
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Northeast
View Middletown, DE →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendale Heights for: