Glendale Heights, IL vs Strongsville, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendale Heights
76.9
#295 nationally
Strongsville
75.3
#478 nationally
Glendale Heights leads in walk score (38 vs 20). Strongsville leads in crime level (2.0 vs 2.7). Strongsville leads in median household income ($101,176 vs $83,588).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendale Heights, IL | Strongsville, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.9 (#295) | 75.3 (#478) |
| Population | 32,409 | 45,511 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $330,643 | $369,344 |
| Median Household Income | $83,588 | $101,176 |
| Average Commute | 25.8 min | 27 min |
| Walk Score | 38 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 2.7 | 2.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 103 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | D+31.5 |
C
76.9 Score
Glendale Heights, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$330,643
Population
32,409
Crime
Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Glendale Heights, IL →
C
75.3 Score
Strongsville, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$369,344
Population
45,511
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Strongsville, OH →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendale Heights for: