Glendora, CA vs Millbrae, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glendora
64.2
#1709 nationally
Millbrae
62.1
#1874 nationally
Glendora leads in cost of living index (173 vs 287). Millbrae leads in median household income ($146,649 vs $106,718). Glendora leads in crime level (4.6 vs 5.6).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glendora, CA | Millbrae, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1709) | 62.1 (#1874) |
| Population | 49,934 | 22,087 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $891,999 | $2,055,633 |
| Median Household Income | $106,718 | $146,649 |
| Average Commute | 33.6 min | 28.7 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 55 |
| Crime Level | 4.6 | 5.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 287 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | D+50.3 |
D
64.2 Score
Glendora, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$891,999
Population
49,934
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
47
Pacific
View Glendora, CA →
D-
62.1 Score
Millbrae, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$2,055,633
Population
22,087
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
55
Pacific
View Millbrae, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glendora for: