Glenview, IL vs Joplin, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glenview
68.7
#1292 nationally
Joplin
75.8
#415 nationally
Glenview leads in crime level (4.1 vs 15.4). Glenview leads in median household income ($134,910 vs $50,996). Joplin leads in average commute (17.3 min vs 29.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glenview, IL | Joplin, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1292) | 75.8 (#415) |
| Population | 46,904 | 53,095 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $697,546 | $204,902 |
| Median Household Income | $134,910 | $50,996 |
| Average Commute | 29.6 min | 17.3 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 15.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | R+46.8 |
D+
68.7 Score
Glenview, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$697,546
Population
46,904
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Glenview, IL →
C
75.8 Score
Joplin, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$204,902
Population
53,095
Crime
High
Walk Score
35
Midwest
View Joplin, MO →