Glenview, IL vs Richardson, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Glenview
68.7
#1292 nationally
Richardson
73
#801 nationally
Glenview leads in median household income ($134,910 vs $94,362). Richardson leads in average commute (23.7 min vs 29.6 min). Richardson leads in cost of living index (117 vs 145).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Glenview, IL | Richardson, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1292) | 73 (#801) |
| Population | 46,904 | 117,435 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $697,546 | $445,040 |
| Median Household Income | $134,910 | $94,362 |
| Average Commute | 29.6 min | 23.7 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 4.1 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 145 | 117 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+42.0 | D+22.2 |
D+
68.7 Score
Glenview, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$697,546
Population
46,904
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
39
Midwest
View Glenview, IL →
C
73 Score
Richardson, TX
Mid-size Texas city with community character
Median Home
$445,040
Population
117,435
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Southwest
View Richardson, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap Glenview for: