Gloucester, MA vs Mundelein, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gloucester
64.2
#1710 nationally
Mundelein
77.1
#279 nationally
Mundelein leads in crime level (1.3 vs 7.6). Mundelein leads in cost of living index (111 vs 139). Mundelein leads in median household income ($99,924 vs $84,465).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gloucester, MA | Mundelein, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1710) | 77.1 (#279) |
| Population | 29,959 | 31,790 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $784,115 | $393,636 |
| Median Household Income | $84,465 | $99,924 |
| Average Commute | 25.5 min | 28.4 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 1.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 139 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+20.8 |
D
64.2 Score
Gloucester, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$784,115
Population
29,959
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Northeast
View Gloucester, MA →
C+
77.1 Score
Mundelein, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$393,636
Population
31,790
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
38
Midwest
View Mundelein, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Gloucester for: