Golden, CO vs Manteca, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Golden
67.8
#1379 nationally
Manteca
62.9
#1816 nationally
Golden leads in crime level (3.4 vs 9.5). Golden leads in average commute (23.8 min vs 40.2 min). Manteca leads in cost of living index (143 vs 152).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Golden, CO | Manteca, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.8 (#1379) | 62.9 (#1816) |
| Population | 20,242 | 91,059 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $865,982 | $581,224 |
| Median Household Income | $90,990 | $89,966 |
| Average Commute | 23.8 min | 40.2 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 3.4 | 9.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 152 | 143 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+19.5 | R+0.9 |
D+
67.8 Score
Golden, CO
Small Colorado city with local appeal
Median Home
$865,982
Population
20,242
Crime
Low
Walk Score
42
West
View Golden, CO →
D-
62.9 Score
Manteca, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,224
Population
91,059
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Manteca, CA →