Goleta, CA vs Los Altos, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Goleta
65.8
#1608 nationally
Los Altos
67.9
#1370 nationally
Los Altos leads in crime level (2.1 vs 5.6). Los Altos leads in median household income ($250,001 vs $113,889). Goleta leads in average commute (18 min vs 22.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Goleta, CA | Los Altos, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.8 (#1608) | 67.9 (#1370) |
| Population | 32,665 | 29,990 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,364,943 | $4,601,729 |
| Median Household Income | $113,889 | $250,001 |
| Average Commute | 18 min | 22.8 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 5.6 | 2.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 192 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+26.7 | D+40.0 |
D
65.8 Score
Goleta, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,364,943
Population
32,665
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Goleta, CA →
D+
67.9 Score
Los Altos, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$4,601,729
Population
29,990
Crime
Low
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Los Altos, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Goleta for: