Grants Pass, OR vs Orem, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Grants Pass
68.4
#1317 nationally
Orem
71
#1034 nationally
Orem leads in crime level (4.8 vs 11.1). Orem leads in median household income ($77,568 vs $53,941). Grants Pass leads in average commute (15.9 min vs 19.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Grants Pass, OR | Orem, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.4 (#1317) | 71 (#1034) |
| Population | 39,149 | 95,519 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $404,270 | $507,933 |
| Median Household Income | $53,941 | $77,568 |
| Average Commute | 15.9 min | 19.7 min |
| Walk Score | 40 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 11.1 | 4.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+29.1 | R+39.8 |
D+
68.4 Score
Grants Pass, OR
Small Oregon city with local appeal
Median Home
$404,270
Population
39,149
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
40
Pacific
View Grants Pass, OR →
C-
71 Score
Orem, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$507,933
Population
95,519
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
43
West
View Orem, UT →