Grapevine, TX vs O'Fallon, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Grapevine
70.5
#1095 nationally
O'Fallon
75.6
#441 nationally
O'Fallon leads in crime level (1.6 vs 4.9). Grapevine leads in walk score (30 vs 22). O'Fallon leads in cost of living index (105 vs 123).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Grapevine, TX | O'Fallon, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1095) | 75.6 (#441) |
| Population | 50,928 | 94,074 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $554,188 | $381,302 |
| Median Household Income | $107,165 | $104,863 |
| Average Commute | 22.5 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 22 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | R+17.0 |
C-
70.5 Score
Grapevine, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$554,188
Population
50,928
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Grapevine, TX →
C
75.6 Score
O'Fallon, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,302
Population
94,074
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View O'Fallon, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Grapevine for: