Grapevine, TX vs Shoreview, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Grapevine
70.5
#1095 nationally
Shoreview
74.4
#604 nationally
Grapevine leads in walk score (30 vs 17). Shoreview leads in crime level (3.7 vs 4.9). Shoreview leads in cost of living index (115 vs 123).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Grapevine, TX | Shoreview, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1095) | 74.4 (#604) |
| Population | 50,928 | 26,374 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $554,188 | $420,432 |
| Median Household Income | $107,165 | $106,153 |
| Average Commute | 22.5 min | 23.5 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 17 |
| Crime Level | 4.9 | 3.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 123 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+5.1 | D+43.3 |
C-
70.5 Score
Grapevine, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$554,188
Population
50,928
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
30
Southwest
View Grapevine, TX →
C
74.4 Score
Shoreview, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$420,432
Population
26,374
Crime
Low
Walk Score
17
Midwest
View Shoreview, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Grapevine for: