Greeley, CO vs Palo Alto, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greeley
64.7
#1678 nationally
Palo Alto
67.4
#1429 nationally
Palo Alto leads in median household income ($214,118 vs $65,525). Palo Alto leads in crime level (5.8 vs 18.4). Palo Alto leads in walk score (61 vs 39).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greeley, CO | Palo Alto, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.7 (#1678) | 67.4 (#1429) |
| Population | 112,609 | 65,882 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $419,597 | $3,599,324 |
| Median Household Income | $65,525 | $214,118 |
| Average Commute | 24.9 min | 23.9 min |
| Walk Score | 39 | 61 |
| Crime Level | 18.4 | 5.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | N/A |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.0 | D+40.0 |
D
64.7 Score
Greeley, CO
Mid-size Colorado city with community character
Median Home
$419,597
Population
112,609
Crime
High
Walk Score
39
West
View Greeley, CO →
D+
67.4 Score
Palo Alto, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$3,599,324
Population
65,882
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
61
Pacific
View Palo Alto, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Greeley for: