Greenbelt, MD vs Logan, UT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Greenbelt

70.5

#1096 nationally

vs

Logan

74.4

#595 nationally

Logan leads in crime level (3.8 vs 17.8). Logan leads in average commute (14.4 min vs 32.8 min). Greenbelt leads in median household income ($82,019 vs $52,473).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Greenbelt, MD Logan, UT
WhereAtHome Score 70.5 (#1096) 74.4 (#595)
Population 24,360 55,250
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $281,555 $395,732
Median Household Income $82,019 $52,473
Average Commute 32.8 min 14.4 min
Walk Score 41 40
Crime Level 17.8 3.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 117 104
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+75.2 R+34.4