Greenbelt, MD vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenbelt
70.5
#1096 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Mount Pleasant leads in crime level (3.1 vs 17.8). Greenbelt leads in walk score (41 vs 20). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 32.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenbelt, MD | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1096) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 24,360 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $281,555 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $82,019 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 32.8 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 17.8 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+75.2 | R+6.2 |
C-
70.5 Score
Greenbelt, MD
Small Maryland city with local appeal
Median Home
$281,555
Population
24,360
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Greenbelt, MD →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Greenbelt for: