Greenbelt, MD vs Rockwall, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenbelt
70.5
#1096 nationally
Rockwall
70.4
#1106 nationally
Rockwall leads in crime level (4.0 vs 17.8). Greenbelt leads in walk score (41 vs 24). Rockwall leads in median household income ($114,799 vs $82,019).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenbelt, MD | Rockwall, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1096) | 70.4 (#1106) |
| Population | 24,360 | 52,918 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $281,555 | $480,713 |
| Median Household Income | $82,019 | $114,799 |
| Average Commute | 32.8 min | 30.2 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 17.8 | 4.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 113 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+75.2 | R+40.9 |
C-
70.5 Score
Greenbelt, MD
Small Maryland city with local appeal
Median Home
$281,555
Population
24,360
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Greenbelt, MD →
C-
70.4 Score
Rockwall, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$480,713
Population
52,918
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
24
Southwest
View Rockwall, TX →