Greenbelt, MD vs Spring Hill, TN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenbelt
70.5
#1096 nationally
Spring Hill
67.4
#1433 nationally
Spring Hill leads in crime level (4.5 vs 17.8). Greenbelt leads in walk score (41 vs 11). Spring Hill leads in median household income ($104,880 vs $82,019).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenbelt, MD | Spring Hill, TN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1096) | 67.4 (#1433) |
| Population | 24,360 | 57,637 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $281,555 | $524,841 |
| Median Household Income | $82,019 | $104,880 |
| Average Commute | 32.8 min | 29.7 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 11 |
| Crime Level | 17.8 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 116 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+75.2 | R+44.6 |
C-
70.5 Score
Greenbelt, MD
Small Maryland city with local appeal
Median Home
$281,555
Population
24,360
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Greenbelt, MD →
D+
67.4 Score
Spring Hill, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$524,841
Population
57,637
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
11
Southeast
View Spring Hill, TN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Greenbelt for: