Greenbelt, MD vs Summit, NJ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenbelt
70.5
#1096 nationally
Summit
65.6
#1624 nationally
Summit leads in crime level (1.6 vs 17.8). Summit leads in median household income ($176,702 vs $82,019). Greenbelt leads in cost of living index (117 vs 189).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenbelt, MD | Summit, NJ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1096) | 65.6 (#1624) |
| Population | 24,360 | 22,344 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $281,555 | $1,433,872 |
| Median Household Income | $82,019 | $176,702 |
| Average Commute | 32.8 min | 33.9 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 47 |
| Crime Level | 17.8 | 1.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 189 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+75.2 | D+24.2 |
C-
70.5 Score
Greenbelt, MD
Small Maryland city with local appeal
Median Home
$281,555
Population
24,360
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Greenbelt, MD →
D
65.6 Score
Summit, NJ
Small New Jersey city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,433,872
Population
22,344
Crime
Low
Walk Score
47
Northeast
View Summit, NJ →