Greenbelt, MD vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenbelt
70.5
#1096 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Greenbelt leads in cost of living index (117 vs 144). Greenbelt leads in crime level (17.8 vs 20.3). Vallejo leads in walk score (46 vs 41).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenbelt, MD | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.5 (#1096) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 24,360 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $281,555 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $82,019 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 32.8 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 41 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 17.8 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+75.2 | D+23.0 |
C-
70.5 Score
Greenbelt, MD
Small Maryland city with local appeal
Median Home
$281,555
Population
24,360
Crime
High
Walk Score
41
Northeast
View Greenbelt, MD →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →