Greenfield, CA vs Madera, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenfield
58.7
#1953 nationally
Madera
65.3
#1641 nationally
Madera leads in crime level (10.8 vs 17.3). Greenfield leads in median household income ($73,904 vs $61,626). Madera leads in cost of living index (119 vs 135).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenfield, CA | Madera, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 58.7 (#1953) | 65.3 (#1641) |
| Population | 20,634 | 68,079 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $555,180 | $426,523 |
| Median Household Income | $73,904 | $61,626 |
| Average Commute | 25.6 min | 28.3 min |
| Walk Score | N/A | 42 |
| Crime Level | 17.3 | 10.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+29.9 | R+20.8 |
Data coverage note: Greenfield is missing data for 1 metric that Madera has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
F
58.7 Score
Greenfield, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$555,180
Population
20,634
Crime
High
Median Income
$73,904
Pacific
View Greenfield, CA →
D
65.3 Score
Madera, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$426,523
Population
68,079
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
42
Pacific
View Madera, CA →