Greenfield, IN vs Sanger, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenfield
73.7
#686 nationally
Sanger
68
#1364 nationally
Greenfield leads in crime level (7.6 vs 13.3). Sanger leads in walk score (48 vs 30). Greenfield leads in cost of living index (94 vs 120).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenfield, IN | Sanger, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.7 (#686) | 68 (#1364) |
| Population | 25,920 | 26,343 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $289,591 | $416,982 |
| Median Household Income | $69,571 | $69,333 |
| Average Commute | 23.8 min | 24.1 min |
| Walk Score | 30 | 48 |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 13.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 120 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+33.7 | R+4.4 |
C
73.7 Score
Greenfield, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$289,591
Population
25,920
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
30
Midwest
View Greenfield, IN →
D+
68 Score
Sanger, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$416,982
Population
26,343
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Sanger, CA →