Greensboro, NC vs Temecula, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Greensboro

68.8

#1281 nationally

vs

Temecula

63.6

#1761 nationally

Temecula leads in crime level (4.2 vs 25.3). Temecula leads in median household income ($111,881 vs $55,051). Greensboro leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 36.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Greensboro, NC Temecula, CA
WhereAtHome Score 68.8 (#1281) 63.6 (#1761)
Population 302,296 110,682
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $265,428 $768,913
Median Household Income $55,051 $111,881
Average Commute 21.4 min 36.2 min
Walk Score 29 30
Crime Level 25.3 4.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 98 155
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+21.8 R+1.3