Greenville, NC vs Leander, TX

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Greenville

73.6

#701 nationally

vs

Leander

75.8

#416 nationally

Leander leads in crime level (1.9 vs 12.4). Leander leads in median household income ($129,684 vs $47,485). Greenville leads in average commute (17.9 min vs 29.5 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Greenville, NC Leander, TX
WhereAtHome Score 73.6 (#701) 75.8 (#416)
Population 90,053 80,067
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $237,517 $427,012
Median Household Income $47,485 $129,684
Average Commute 17.9 min 29.5 min
Walk Score 31 28
Crime Level 12.4 1.9
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 95 115
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+6.0 D+39.3