Greenville, SC vs Rowlett, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenville
71.7
#965 nationally
Rowlett
72.8
#833 nationally
Greenville leads in walk score (43 vs 19). Rowlett leads in median household income ($110,954 vs $55,243). Greenville leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 32.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenville, SC | Rowlett, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.7 (#965) | 72.8 (#833) |
| Population | 74,266 | 66,813 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $331,868 | $370,262 |
| Median Household Income | $55,243 | $110,954 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 32.6 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 19 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 4.2 |
| School Rating | 6.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 93 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+22.2 | D+22.2 |
C-
71.7 Score
Greenville, SC
Upstate gem with downtown revival
Median Home
$331,868
Population
74,266
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B
Southeast
View Greenville, SC →
C-
72.8 Score
Rowlett, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$370,262
Population
66,813
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
19
Southwest
View Rowlett, TX →