Greenwood, IN vs Rochester, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Greenwood
74.8
#544 nationally
Rochester
71.9
#953 nationally
Rochester leads in walk score (59 vs 25). Greenwood leads in median household income ($75,398 vs $42,124). Rochester leads in average commute (21.2 min vs 26 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Greenwood, IN | Rochester, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.8 (#544) | 71.9 (#953) |
| Population | 66,296 | 211,328 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $331,653 | $249,152 |
| Median Household Income | $75,398 | $42,124 |
| Average Commute | 26 min | 21.2 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 59 |
| Crime Level | 3.0 | High |
| School Rating | N/A | 4.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 97 | 88 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+34.3 | D+19.1 |
C
74.8 Score
Greenwood, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$331,653
Population
66,296
Crime
Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Greenwood, IN →
C-
71.9 Score
Rochester, NY
Flour City innovation hub
Median Home
$249,152
Population
211,328
Crime
High
Schools
C-
Northeast
View Rochester, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Greenwood for: